CEMEX UK shortlisted at Construction News Specialists Awards for Materials Supplier of the Year


CEMEX shortlisted at the Construction News Specialist Awards 2015

Cemex has been shortlisted in the Materials Supplier of the Year Category in this year’s Construction News Specialists Awards in the Materials Supplier of the Year Category.

The Construction News Specialists Awards recognise and celebrate the very best specialist contractors in the UK, highlighting their outstanding work across 18 categories covering the whole range of the industry.

Now in its 11th year, the Construction News Specialists Awards has exceeded expectations, with a record number of entries for 2015. The quality of inspirational work being produced by UK specialist contractors and submitted for the awards was once again outstanding, proving that excellent work is being carried out across the whole industry.

All shortlisted companies present face to face to our judging panel of over 50 major contractors, clients and industry leaders, proving that they really are the best in the industry!

The year’s awards take place on Wednesday 18 March at the London Hilton, Park Lane.

For more information about the Construction News Specialists Awards visit www.cnspecialistsawards.com.

- Ends -

The Construction News Specialists Awards 2014 was organised by Construction News, part of EMAP. For more information about Construction News see www.cnplus.com.

2015 Shortlist

Apprentice of the Year

  • Chris Cameron, NG Bailey
  • Ashley Craig, Bourne Construction Engineering
  • Jamie Harper Ptolomey, FWA Conservation
  • James Malloy, Lafarge Tarmac
  • Paul Reilly, Keltbray
  • Alex Shaw, Billington Structures
  • Beth Thompson, AR Demolition
  • Maddie Wallace, AFI

Specialist Contractor of the Year (turnover up to £25M)

  • Britplas
  • JLES Group
  • Multitech Site Services
  • N A Curtain Walling
  • O’Brien Contractors
  • Premier Technical Services Group
  • Thompsons of Prudhoe

Specialist Contractor of the Year (turnover over £25m)

  •  Aspin Foundations
  • Caledonian Modular
  • Concrete Repairs
  • FK Group
  • FM Conway
  • Keltbray
  • NG Bailey
  • William Anelay

Training Excellence

  • AFI
  • AR Demolition
  • Central Demolition
  • Dawnus Construction Holdings
  • Jones Bros. Ruthin (Civil Engineering)
  • Keltbray
  • Morrison Utility Services, Make Time for the Environment – Innovative Environmental Awareness Training in Utility Construction
  • NG Bailey, Apprenticeship Scheme

Business Innovation of the Year

  • British Power International, POC-MAST™ - a Permanent HV Connection Solution for Developers and Operators
  • Cambridge Centre for Smart Infrastructure & Construction (CSIC), CSattAR Photogrammetric Monitoring
  • Lafarge Tarmac, Low Temperature Asphalt
  • NG Bailey, Rare Energy: Your Investment. Our Risk. A Rare Opportunity.
  • Strongduct, Strongduct Pre-Insulated Galvanised Steel Duct System
  • Utterberry, Wireless Sensors
  • Worthing Homes, Relish Smartwire

Equipment Supplier of the Year

  • AFI
  • Altrad Beaver 84
  • Concretesock
  • Groundforce
  • MOBA UK
  • Power Towers
  • Siltbuster
  • UK Platforms
  • Utterberry

Health & Safety Initiative of the Year

  • AR Demolition, AR Demolition Health & Safety
  • Cantillon, Cantillon Health & Safety
  • Erith Contractors, 7 Steps to Safety
  • Hydrock, Safe People, Safe Site, Safe Home
  • Morrison Utility Services, Jack’s New Bike – Delivering Lessons in Cycle Safety in the Classroom
  • Nationwide Platforms, Your Safety, Our Priority
  • NG Bailey, Safety First & Foremost
  • Roger Bullivant, No Harm to Anyone

Materials Supplier of the Year

  • CEMEX
  • Doka UK Formwork Technologies
  • Hope Construction Materials
  • Howarth Timber Group
  • Jewson
  • The Keystone Group
  • Rudridge
  • Wienerberger

BIM Project Excellence

  • Keller & Taylor Woodrow BAM Nuttall JV, Victoria Station Upgrade
  • Lakesmere Group
  • Metek UK

Project of the Year (subcontract up to £2M)

  • AR Demolition, Belgrave Flyover
  • Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering, Mini Piling at Olympic Stadium Transformation
  • Carney Construction, Lyme Regis Sea Wall & Promenade
  • Chris Sedgeman Scaffolding, Emergency Works on or near The Dawlish Railway Line
  • DAWSON-WAM, New Fetal Medicine Centre of Excellence, King’s College Hospital
  • James Engineering Construction (Alfreton), Guys Hospital, London – Light Cloud Artwork & Chimney Extension
  • Metek UK, Harbour Court Student Accommodation, Bristol
  • Thompsons of Prudhoe, Eldon Square Shopping Centre Refurbishment Phase 4

Project of the Year (subcontract over £2M)

  • Bourne Construction Engineering, Ardley Energy from Waste Facility
  • Land and Water Group, Somerset Dredging Project
  • O’Brien Contractors, Project Dove
  • SH Structures, The Kelpies, Helix Park, Falkirk
  • Shepherd Engineering Services, The Pirbright Institute – The BBSRC National Virology Centre: The Plowright Building
  • Thompsons of Prudhoe, Chandless Estate Demolition
  • Wiehag GmbH, The Glulam Grid Shell Roof over the Crossrail Station at Canary Wharf

Sustainable Project of the Year

  • Balfour Beatty, Helix Canal Projec
  • Baystar Energy Efficient Systems, Roffey Park Institute – 400kW Ground Source Heat Pump Install
  • Erith Contractors, Beckton
  • Morgan Sindall, Albion Square
  • Morgan Sindall, Middleton – National Grid 400kV Gas Insulated Switchgear (GIS) Substation
  • O’Brien Contractors, Project Dove
  • Wiehag GmbH, Kirkley Mill Health Centre

Access & Scaffolding Specialist of the Year

  • 48.3 Scaffold Design
  • Brogan Group
  • Chris Sedgeman Scaffolding
  • GKR Scaffolding
  • Nationwide Platforms
  • PHD Modular Access Services
  • WellMax Scaffolding

Building Services Specialist of the Year

  • Beverley Clifton Morris (BCM)
  • Compco Fire Systems
  • Cuttings
  • Dodd Group
  • Interserve Engineering Services

Demolition Specialist of the Year

  • Anthony O'Connor & Sons
  • AR Demolition
  • Cantillon
  • Dem-Master Demolition
  • Erith Contractors
  • RGL
  • Squibb Group
  • Thompsons of Prudhoe
  • Wessex Demolition & Salvage

Ground Engineering Specialist of the Year

  • Abbey Pynford Geo Structures
  • Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering
  • CGL
  • Deep Soil Mixing
  • Groundforce
  • Keltbray
  • Mole Group
  • O’Brien Contractors
  • Van Elle

Roofing Specialist of the Year

  • Breyer Group
  • BriggsAmasco
  • Curtis Moore
  • Forster Roofing Services
  • GNR

Structural Specialist of the Year

  • 48.3 Scaffold Design
  • Billington Structures
  • Metek UK
  • SH Structures
  • VolkerLaser
  • Wiehag GmbH
Building the Future
Copyright © 2017 CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. All rights reserved


Customer Type:
Company:
Name: *
Town: *
Email: *
Click To Open