Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the CEMEX.co.uk Web site.


Personally Identifiable Information

CEMEX does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when individuals provide such information on a voluntary basis, such as by registering with the CEMEX.co.uk Web site or sending e-mail or other communications to or through CEMEX.co.uk. CEMEX shall maintain appropriate safeguards, consistent with the standards of the industry, to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of information collected from users of CEMEX.co.uk.

Personally identifiable information collected by or on CEMEX.co.uk will not be sold or provided to third parties without user consent. In addition, users of CEMEX.co.uk will be given the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about products and services offered by CEMEX or its partners and affiliates. Upon request, CEMEX will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update/correct personal information previously submitted which is no longer correct. Also, upon a user's request, CEMEX.co.uk will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from its database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user's entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, CEMEX.co.uk users are advised that aggregate statistics on visitors will be compiled by CEMEX.co.uk, and may be used to conduct market research or other activities. In addition, CEMEX.co.uk may share anonymous, aggregate data with advertising, business or promotional partners. Not withstanding any request by a user to "opt out" of receiving promotional information, CEMEX.com reserves the right to contact a subscriber regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement and other matters relevant to the CEMEX.co.uk site and/or the information provided by a user.

Disclosure of Information

1 Introduction
1.1 Notwithstanding its general policy of not disclosing personally identifiable information to third parties, cemex.co.uk may disclose user information: (a) when cemex.co.uk has reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) CEMEX's rights or property, other CEMEX.co.uk users, or any third party; (b) as necessary to enforce and comply with the Terms and Conditions of Use of CEMEX.co.uk (available at http://www.cemex.co.uk); (c) as required by law; or (d) as otherwise specified by CEMEX on cemex.co.uk.
1.2 CEMEX UK are committed to protecting your privacy and therefore ask that you read this Policy before providing Us with any Personal Information.

2 The Data Protection Act 1998
2.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") came into force on 1st March 2000. It contains safeguards to ensure that organisations handle personal information fairly and lawfully, and gives individuals important rights to access data held about themselves, and to have such data amended if found to be inaccurate.
2.2 In order to operate successfully, CEMEX UK collect and use personal information about groups of people with whom CEMEX UK have had or may have dealings, including employees, suppliers and clients/customers. In addition, CEMEX UK may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of information to comply with the requirements of Government departments.
2.3 We are required to notify the Information Commissioner of the types of personal data We process, including the purposes for the processing and to whom the data may be disclosed.
2.4 The lawful and correct treatment of personal information is very important to CEMEX UK and in order for CEMEX UK to maintain the confidence of those with whom they deal with.
2.5 Procedures are implemented to ensure that CEMEX UK process personal data fairly and lawfully, in accordance with the principles and requirements of the Act. For more information about the Act and the role of the Information Commissioner, please refer to the Information Commissioner's web site at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

3 Our Use of Personal Information
3.1 CEMEX UK and other organisations which assist us in providing services to you will use information about you ('Personal Information') to provide and enhance CEMEX UK services to you and for purposes ancillary to this.
3.2 CEMEX UK may need to search the files of credit reference agencies who will record the search. CEMEX UK may share information about the way in which you conduct your account with other credit providers and credit reference agencies.
3.3 CEMEX UK may share the information they hold about you with other reputable organisations.
3.4 CEMEX UK or they may contact you by mail, telephone, e-mail, fax or other electronic means with offers of goods and services or other information which may be of interest to you. By providing CEMEX UK with details such as a fax number which enable CEMEX UK to contact you in these ways, you consent to being contacted in that manner for these purposes.
3.5 If you would prefer CEMEX UK not to use your Personal Information for the purposes set out at paragraphs 3.3 and 3.4 above, please tick the appropriate box provided when your Personal Information is given to CEMEX UK. Remember that if you do CEMEX UK will not be able to notify you of special offers and promotions or provide you with other information which may be of interest to you.

4 When might CEMEX UK Disclose your Personal Information to Others?
4.1 CEMEX UK will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties not referred to above except in circumstances which are permitted by law, such as the following:
(a) Where CEMEX UK are required to do so by courts of law or to comply with other legal obligations including accounting and taxation requirements (b) To detect and/or prevent crime (c) For credit reference purposes.

5 When might We transfer your Personal Information Abroad?
5.1 For the purposes described above, CEMEX UK may sometimes need to transfer your Personal Information to other countries. Unless you inform CEMEX UK to the contrary by contacting CEMEX UK at the address listed on the contact us page on this website, your consent to the use of your Personal Information in terms of this Privacy Policy will also be taken as consent to transfer your Personal Information abroad.
5.2 If CEMEX UK do perform such transfers CEMEX UK will ensure that the requirements of the Act in relation to foreign transfers are complied with.

Use of Cookies

This site may use "cookies" in connection with certain features or functions. Cookies are specific types of information that a web site transfers to a user's computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies may make the use of a Web site easier by, for example, saving passwords and preferences while a visitor is at the site. CEMEX.co.uk does not use cookies to obtain personally identifiable information from a user's computer that was not originally sent in the cookie. While most browsers will automatically accept cookies, you can set your browser to reject cookies. Please be aware that CEMEX.co.uk may allow other companies presenting advertisements or other features on CEMEX.co.uk to access cookies on your computer. CEMEX.co.uk does not control how other companies use cookies.

Links

CEMEX.co.uk may contain links to other sites. CEMEX.co.uk cannot control and is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. CEMEX.com encourages users to be aware of this upon leaving CEMEX.com, and to read the privacy statements of each Web site they visit. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by CEMEX.co.uk

Policy Acceptance

By using the CEMEX.co.uk site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use CEMEX.co.uk. Your continued use of CEMEX.co.uk signifies your acceptance of this Policy and any revisions thereto. CEMEX.co.uk reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Notification of Policy Changes

If CEMEX.co.uk changes this Privacy Policy, those changes will be posted on the CEMEX.co.uk Web site so that users are aware of what information CEMEX.co.uk collects, how the information is used, and under what circumstances, if any, the information may be disclosed.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contact CEMEX at privacy@cemex.com

Latest News

Building the Future
Copyright © 2014 CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. All rights reserved


Customer Type:
Company:
Name: *
Town: *
Email: *
Click To Open